020 8692 4960 - enquiries@aeelkins.co.uk
privacy and public printed on computer keyboard

Who We Are
A & E Elkins (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.
A & E Elkins’ registered office is at A & E House, Unit 1a Industrial Estate, Juno Way, London, SE14 5RW and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00846751. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number ZA409858, and act as the data controller and data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@aeelkins.co.uk.
Information That We Collect
A & E Elkins processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
The personal data that we (may) collect from is: -
· Name
· Date of Birth
· Home Address
· Personal Email
· Business Email
· Home Telephone Number
· Work Telephone Number
· Mobile Telephone Number
· National Insurance Number
· Passport Number
· Visa or Immigration Status
· Driver’s License Number
· Special Category Data (health/medical information, religion, ethnicity, sexuality, languages spoken, household structure)
· Emergency Contact Details (Name and Contact Number)
We collect information in the below ways: -
· Company forms
· Email
· Publicly available databases

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
A & E Elkins takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -
· We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
· We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that A & E Elkins processes about you and to request
information about: -
· What personal data we hold about you
· The purposes of the processing
· The categories of personal data concerned
· The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
· How long we intend to store your personal data for
· If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.
Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. A & E Elkins uses Reddoor IT Limited to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
Reddoor IT Limited
Reddoor provide A & E Elkins with information technology, email and website hosting services. Their Privacy Policy is available here: http://www.reddoor.net/pdf/RedDoor%20IT%20Ltd%20Privacy%20Policy%20and%20GDPR%20Policy%20Doc ument.pdf

Safeguarding Measures
A & E Elkins takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -
· 256-bit AES SSL encryption is used to protect your data while transferring between your computer and online storage;
· Once data is at a data centres, it is re-encrypted using 256-bit AES and unique rotating keys for the best possible protection while in storage;
Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to A & E Elkins, however, as this information assists us to deliver quality customer service. Without this information this will hinder our ability to deliver projects on time and budget.
How Long We Keep Your Data
A & E Elkins only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six (6) years after which time it will be destroyed.
Information relating to residents’ name, phone number, email, demographics, personal photographs will be retained for one year after the project defect period has completed after which time it will be destroyed.
Special Categories Data
Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, A & E Elkins sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to ensure we are aware of any special circumstances when undertaking construction or refurbishment work. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.
Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.
If you consent to us collecting and using your health/medical/demographic for the purposes stated above, please print and sign your name:

Lodging A Complaint
A & E Elkins only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
A & E Elkins
Data Protection Officer
A & E House
Unit 1a, Industrial Trading Estate
Juno Way, London, SE14 5RW
Phone: 020 8692 4960 Email: DPO@aeelkins.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Consent
A & E Elkins take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice. If you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data we will supply you with a copy of this Privacy Policy Notice to sign and return to us.